Home » , , » Haryana General Knowledge - 01 Haryana GK English and Hindi pdf 2018

Haryana General Knowledge - 01 Haryana GK English and Hindi pdf 2018

Haryana General Knowledge - 01 Haryana GK English and Hindi pdf 2018 Haryana GK & Current 2018 Question Answers PDF Question Answers PDF Download

Harayana GK contains all the information about Harayana History Harayana Geography Information

01. According to 2001 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40% (B) 55.85% (C) 65.72% (D) 67.9% (Ans : D)

02. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa (B) At Kurushetra (C) At Karnal (D) At Jind (Ans : C)

3. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh (B) Pondicherry (C) New Delhi (D) Lakshadweep (Ans : A)

4. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul (B) Yaksha-Gaan (C) Gidda (D) Biehu (Ans : C)

5. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Kapil Dev (C) Sachin Tandulkar (D) Azharudeen (Ans : B)

6. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda (B) Muretha (C) Paggar (D) Khandwa (Ans : D)

7. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar (B) Kaithal (C) Jhajjar (D) Gurgaon (Ans : A)

8. Which city of Haryana is known as 'City of Weavers' ?
(A) Mahendragarh (B) Fatehabad (C) Karnal (D) Panipat (Ans : D)

9. Of which of the following kings' was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka (B) Harshwardhan (C) Chandra Gupta Maurya (D) Samrat Ashok (Ans : B)

10. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar (B) Patiala (C) Mahendragarh (D) Kurukshetra (Ans : A)

11. In which district of Haryana is the 'Badkhal Lake' situated?
(A) Hisar (B) Jind (C) Sirsa (D) Faridabad (Ans : D)

12. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala (B) Bhiwani (C) Hisar (D) Rohtak (Ans : C)

13. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project (B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project             (D) Bhagyodaya (Ans : A)

14. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan     (B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti (D) Indra-Saheli-Project (Ans : A)

15. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth (B) Jyotisar Sarover (C) Brahm Sarovar (D) Kaleshwar Tirth (Ans : B) 

16. Mithathal famous for the remains of Indus civilization is situated in —
(A) Jind district (B) Hisar district (C) Bhiwani district (D) All these (Ans : C)

17. Where is the Manzi Shaib Gurudwara situated ?
(A) Kaithal (B) Jhajjar (C) Fatehabad (D) Rewari (Ans : A)
18. The maximum area in the district of Haryana is —
(A) Ambala (B) Gurgaon (C) Bhiwani (D) Sonipat (Ans : C)

19. According to population of 2011, Faridabad district ranks first in the state, its population is —
(A) 17,98,954 (B) 24,40,396 (C) 32,80,160 (D) 34,30,264 (Ans : A)

20. Geeta Jutsi the famous player of Haryana is associated with —
(A) Chess (B) Weight Lifting (C) Lawn Tennis (D) Atheletics (Ans : D)

1 comments:

Gk in Hindi Popular

GK in Hindi 2018 General Knowledge in Hindi 2018 Samanya Gyan 2018 सामान्य ज्ञान हिंदी में Hindi having latest daily gk 2018 Current Affairs samanya gyan in Hindi Download for General knowledge in Hindi Download Free PDF's GK in Hindi for UPSC, IAS, RAS, SSC Most Important GK

gk in hindi Disclaimer :

The contents of all exam news are informatory in nature. This website is not responsible for publishing all available Jobs and all other info with 100% accuracy. Please check posted Jobs with the notification published in employers Websites, Employment News, Newspapers etc. ..Veethi does not guarantee the accuracy of any information on this site. Use at your own risk.

copyright :

If any articles or images that appear on the site are in violation of copyright law, please Comment and past Your copyright link and we will remove the offending information as soon as possible. Thanks for visit us Contact us - plz Comment